Administration

Administration

Here are found the committees for both the Department and Graduate Program in Statistics.

Committees of the Department of Statistics, 2016-17

Department Chair: Thomas Lee

Vice-Chair for Undergraduate Affairs: Alexander Aue  

Vice-Chair for Graduate Affairs: Jie Peng

.

Faculty Teaching Evaluations Committee

  • Debashis Paul (chair)
  • Can Le
  • Staff Liaison:Kim McMullen

Infrastructure Committee

Computing, Information, Library

  • Fushing Hsieh (Chair)
  • Thomas Lee
  • Duncan Temple Lang
  • Bala Rajaratnam
  • Staff Liaison: Nehad Ismail

Undergraduate Matters

Advising, Curriculum, Awards

  • Debashis Paul (Vice Chair Undergraduate Affairs)
  • Alexander aue
  • Rahman Azari
  • Jiming Jiang
  • Bala Rajaratnam
  • Staff Liaison: Kim McMullen

TA Committee

Assignments, Mentoring, Supervision

  • Jie Peng (Chair and TA Supervisor)
  • Thomas Lee
  • Debashis Paul
  • Staff Liaison: Pete Scully

Data Science Committee

Undergraduate Computing, MS in Data Science, Big Data

  • Hans Mueller (Chair)
  • Alexander Aue
  • Cho-Jui Hsieh
  • Debashis Paul
  • Jane-Ling Wang

Faculty Awards and Nominations Committee

  • Jiming Jiang (Chair)
  • Chris Drake
  • Hans Mueller

Personnel Action Committee

  • Ethan Anderes
  • Alexander Aue
  • Chris Drake
  • Jiming Jiang
  • Hans Mueller
  • Wolfgang Polonik
  • Duncan Temple Lang
  • Jane-Ling Wang

Faculty Search Committee 2016-17

  • Wolfgang Polonik (Chair)
  • Prabir Burman
  • Cho-Jui Hsieh
  • Miles Lopes
  • Jie Peng
  • Jane-Ling Wang
  • Naoki Saito
  • Staff Liaison: Pat Aguilera

Statistics-Mathematics Strategy Committee

  • Debashis Paul (chair)
  • Alexander Aue

Hall Assistant Professor and Lecturer Committee

  • Thomas Lee (Chair)
  • Debashis Paul
  • Jie Peng
  • Staff Liaison: Pat Aguilera

Laboratory for High-Dimensional Data Analysis Visitor Program

  • Wolfgang Polonik (chair)
  • Debashis Paul
  • Hans-Georg Mueller
  • Staff Liaison: Pat Aguilera

Web Committee

  • Duncan Temple Lang (chair)
  • Debashis Paul (Undergraduate program and courses)
  • Chris Drake
  • Staff Liaison: Pat Aguilera, Pete Scully, Kim McMullen

Publicity and Event Planning

Newsletter, fundraising

  • Ethan Anderes (Chair)
  • Can Le
  • James Sharpnack
  • Staff Liaison: Pat Aguilera

Strategy Committee

  • Debashis Paul (Chair)
  • Alexander Aue
  • Prabir Burman
  • Chris Drake
  • Jiming Jiang
  • Thomas Lee
  • Hans-Georg Mueller
  • Jie Peng
  • Jane-Ling Wang

Statistical Laboratory

  • Jane-Ling Wang (Director) 

Representatives to M.P.S. Steering Committee

  • Jane-Ling Wang (representative) to June 30, 2017 
  • Ethan Anderes (alternate) to June 30, 2017

Representatives to Academic Senate

  • Jane-Ling Wang (representative) to June 30, 2017
  • Fushing Hsieh (alternate) to June 30, 2017
  • Jiming Jiang (alternate) to June 30, 2017

Representatives to College Assembly L&S

  • Ethan Anderes (representative) to June 30, 2017
  • Hao Chen (representative) to June 30, 2017
  • Jiming Jiang (alternate) to June 30, 2017

Graduate Program in Statistics Committees, 2016-17

Program Chair: Thomas Lee

Vice-Chair for Graduate Affairs: Jie Peng

Executive Committee (elected) - effective 7/1/15*

  • Thomas Lee (Program Chair)
  • Alexander Aue (to June 30, 2016; first term)
  • Wolfgang Polonik  (to June 30, 2016; first term)
  • Debashis Paul  (to June 30, 2017; second term)

*Pending elections for 16-17

Admissions Committee (inc. IDP)

  • Jie Peng (Admissions Chair) - to June 30, 2018
  •   PhD Admissions:
    • Jie Peng (Chair) - to June 30, 2018
    • Ethan Anderes - to June 30, 2018
    • Hao Chen - to June 30, 2018
    • Jiming Jiang - to June 30, 2018
    • Wolfgang Polonik - to June 30, 2018
    • Staff Liaison: Pete Scully
  •   MS Admissions (including IDP)
    • Jie Peng (Chair) - to June 30, 2018
    • Hao Chen - to June 30, 2018
    • Wolfgang Polonik - to June 30, 2018
    • Xiaodong Lito June 30, 2018
    • Staff Liaison: Pete Scully

Graduate Advising Committee

effective 9/1/16

  • PhD Advising, including Awards
    • Debashis Paul  (Chair & Primary PhD Adviser) - to June 30, 2017
    • Fushing Hsieh to June 30, 2017
    • Wolfgang Polonik - to June 30, 2017
    • Jie Peng - to June 30, 2017
    • Staff Liaison: Pete Scully
  • MS Advising:
    • Jie Peng (MS Adviser) - to June 30, 2017
    • Chris Drake - to June 30, 2017
    • Hans Mueller - to June 30, 2017
    • Duncan Temple Lang - to June 30, 2017
    • Staff Liaison: Pete Scully

Membership Committee

  • Christiana Drake (Chair)
  • Jane-Ling Wang
  • Alexander Aue
  • Staff Liaison: Pete Scully

Recruitment and Placement Committee

including media and web presentation

  • Chris Drake (Chair)
  • Fushing Hsieh
  • Rahman Azari
  • Chih-Ling Tsai
  • Staff Liaison: Pete Scully

Education Policy and Curriculum Committee

  • Ethan Anderes (Chair)
  • Jiming Jiang
  • James Sharpnack
  • Student Representative: NN
  • Staff Liaison: Pete Scully

Student GSA Representatives

  • Ken Wang

Examinations Committees

Written M.S. Comprehensive Exam Committee (March, 2017): 

  • Jane-Ling Wang (Chair)
  • Prabir Burman
  • Miles Lopes
  • Jie Peng
  • Staff Liaison: Pete Scully

Written Ph.D. Pre-Qualifying Exam Committees (March 2017):

  • Hao Chen (232 section) Chair
  • Jiming Jiang (232 section)
  • Alexander Aue (231 section)
  • Wolfgang Polonik (231 section)
  • Debashis Paul (231 section)
  • Staff Liaison: Pete Scully

Committees effective 7/1/16